Skip to main content area Skip to main navigation Skip to institutional navigation Skip to footer

Graduate Programs

Graduate Course Schedule

 

The Fall 2015 course schedule is now available!  

  • Fall — August 31-December 18

Please note:  All students must meet with their academic advisor during the designated advising period to be cleared to register for the upcoming semester.  Academic advisors are listed in MyMack.  If you do not have an advisor assignment, please contact graduateprogram@merrimack.edu.

After advising, here is how to register:

  • Current students and employees may register directly through MyMack.  
  • New students, please contact the registrar’s office directly at regoff@merrimack.edu.

* Please note: If you are registering for a practicum or field experience, you must first receive approval from the graduate education office. 

If you have any questions about the graduate education program, please contact Admissions at graduate@merrimack.edu or call (978) 837-3563.

 

Fall 2015

 

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

CRM 5010G
Police, Courts and Corrections

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 Tom Nolan, Ed.D.

CRM 7001G
Advanced Research Methods and Evaluation

Tuesday
4pm-8pm

4 Alicia Girgenti, Ph.D.

CRM 7002G
Crime Ethnography

Wednesday
4pm-8pm

4 Karen Hayden, Ph.D.

CRM 7003G
Race, Ethnicity and Social Control

Thursday
4pm-8pm

4 Tom Nolan, Ed.D.

 


Teacher Education Program

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

ED 582G
Sheltered English Instruction
(permission required)

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 Terry Robertson, Ed.D.

ED 605G
Methods for Teaching Middle & Secondary

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 Joanne Gurry, Ed.D.
ED 5200G
Reading Strategies and Interventions
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 5720G
Foundations of Language & Reading
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Theresa Quigney, Ph.D.
ED 5740G
Teaching and Learning in Inclusive Classrooms
(co-requisite ED 6500G)
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 501G-A
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Social Studies and World Geography
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 507G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Reading and Language Arts
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Terry Robertson, Ed.D.
ED 553G
Assessment of ELLs
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Sarah Sawyer
ED 607G
Advanced Leadership and Policy in Education
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 5710G
Challenges in Learning and Development
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Theresa Quigney, Ph.D.
GRAD 519
Core Math
Tuesday
4om-8pm
4 Brian Frasier, Ed.D.
ED 555G
Teaching Reading and Writing to ELLs
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Mary Kate Deacy
ED 575G
Intro to Early Childhood Education
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Laura Tusa
ED 5300G
Early Childhood STEAM
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 5730G
Math Methods
(pre-requisite GRAD 519)
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Brian Frasier, Ed.D.
ED 6100G
Research and Emerging Issues in Education
(hybrid)
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Christine Shaw, Ph.D.
ED ED 6510G-A
Practicum Seminar
Wednesday
4pm-6pm
0 James Dumas; Maureen Lee-Locke
ED 6510G-B
Practicum Seminar
(Teacher Education Fellows only)
Wednesday
4pm-6pm
0 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 6510G-C
Practicum Seminar
(Teacher Education Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
0 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 501G-B
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Social Studies and World Geography
Thursday
6pm-10pm
4 TBD
ED 538G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Early Childhood Math
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 558G
Literature in the Culturally & Linguistically Diverse Classroom
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Colleen Billings
ED 5880G
Literacies Across the Content Areas
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Joanne Gurry, Ed.D.
GRAD 590
Capstone in Education
(permission required)
  4 TBD

 


Community Engagement

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

CME 506G
Community Organizing and Development

Monday
6pm-10pm

4 Melisa Nemon

ED 640G-B
Diversity & Social Justice
(permission required)

Tuesday
6pm-10pm
4 Pavel Payano

CME 561G
Community Engagement Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)

Wednesday
2pm-6pm
4 Roberta Hantgan, M.Ed.

ED 691G
Community Engagement: Theory and Practice

Wednesday
9:30am-1:30pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

ED 610G-A
Research Methods

Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

ED 610G-B
Research Methods

Friday
12pm-4pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

 

Higher Education

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor
ED 610G-D
Research Methods
Monday 4pm-8pm 4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
HED 555G-A
College Counseling & Advising
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.
ED 640G Diversity & Social Justice Tuesday 4pm-8pm 4 TBD
HED 505G-A
Student Development Theory
Tuesday 4pm-8pm 4 TBD
HED 575G
Organizational Theory and Practice
Tuesday4pm-8pm 4 TBD
HED 505G-B
Student Development Theory
Wednesday 4pm-8pm 4 TBD
HED 555G-B College Counseling & Advising Wednesday 4pm-8pm 4 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-A
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-B
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
1:45pm-3:45pm
2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-C
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
2 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.
HED 560G-D
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pn
2 Lauren Bent, Ed.D.
ED 610G-C
Research Methods 
Thursday
6:30pm-10:30pm
4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
HED 540G
Higher Education Law & Policy
Thursday
6:30pm-10:30pm
4 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.