Skip to main content area Skip to main navigation Skip to institutional navigation Skip to footer

Graduate Programs

Course Schedule

 

The Fall 2014 course schedule is now available!

Please note:  All students must meet with their academic advisor prior to registering for a course.  Advisors are listed in MyMack.  If you do not have an advisor assignment, please contact graduateprogram@merrimack.edu.

After advising, here is how to register:

  • Current students and employees may register directly through MyMack.  
  • New students, please contact the registrar’s office directly at regoff@merrimack.edu.

* Please note: If you are registering for a practicum or field experience, you must first receive approval from the graduate education office. 

If you have any questions about the graduate education program, please contact Admissions at graduate@merrimack.edu or call (978) 837-3563.

 

FALL 2014 

 
Graduate Program, Criminology

Course

Start/End Dates Day/Time Credits Instructor
CRM 5001G
Advanced Topics in Criminology

Sept 2-Dec 17

Tues/Thurs
6pm-7:15pm

SULL 205

4 Paul Zipper
 
 
Graduate Program, Licensure (Education)
Course Start/End Dates Day/Time Credits Instructor
ED 513G-A
Diagnostic Assessments
*Permission required

Sept 2-Dec 17

TBD

2 Andie Merkowitz, M.Ed.
ED 571G
Understanding Children with Mild & Moderate Disabilities
*Permission required

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
6:30pm-8:45pm

SULL 201

2 Andie Merkowitz, M.Ed.

ED 572G
Child Development and Language Acquisition
*Permission required

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
4pm-6:15pm

SULL 201

2 Terry Robertson, Ed.D.
ED 5710G
Challenges in Learning and Development

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
6pm-9:50pm

OREI 103

4 Maury Covino, M.Ed.
ED 5720G
Foundations of Language & Reading

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
4pm-7:50pm

OREI 109

4 Terry Robertson, Ed.D.
ED 5740G
Teaching and Learning in Inclusive Classrooms

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
4pm-7:50pm

OREI 201

4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 5800G
Design and Managing Curriculum for Middle and Secondary Classrooms

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 203

4 Maryellen Duffy, Ed.D.
ED 582G
Sheltered English Instruction

*Permission Required

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
6pm-9:50pm

SULL 205

*Hybrid course

4 Joyce Hankey, Ed.D.

ED 6510G-A
Practicum Seminar

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
4pm-5:30pm
AUST 202

0 Maureen Lee-Locke, M.Ed.
ED 501G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Social Studies and World Geography

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 201

4 Joanne Gurry, Ed.D.
ED 553G
Assessment of ELLs

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
5pm-8:50pm

CUSH 203

4 Sarah Sawyer, M.Ed.
ED 5730G
Math Methods for the Elementary School

Pre-Requisite: GRAD 519

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-7:50pm

OREI 110

4 Donna Pappalardo, M.S.

ED 646G
Transformational and Collaborative Leadership
(Directed Study)

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-7:50pm

4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.

GRAD 519-B
Core Math

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
6pm-9:50pm

CUSH 301

4 TBD
ED 507G
Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment in Reading and Language Arts

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
5pm-8:50pm

SULL 106

4 Terry Robertson, Ed.D.
ED 555G
Teaching Reading and Writing to ELLs

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
4pm-7:50pm

CUSH 203

4 Mary Kate Deacy
ED 575G
Introduction to Early Childhood Education

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 201

4 Laura Tusa
ED 5200G
Reading Strategies and Interventions

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 203

4 Ben Scherz, M.Ed.
ED 6510G-B
Practicum Seminar

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
6pm-7:30pm
AUST 202

0 Maureen Lee-Locke, M.Ed.

ED 6510G-C, D, E
Practicum Seminar
Fellows Only

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
4pm-6pm
AUST 202

0 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 538G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Early Childhood Math

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 201 

4 Donna Pappalardo, M.S.

ED 574G
Successful and Positive Classroom
*Permission required

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
5pm-7:15pm

CUSH 203 

2 Carla Scuzzarella, Ed.D.
ED 5880G
Literacies Across the Content Areas

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
4pm-7:50pm

OREI 201

4 Joanne Gurry, Ed.D.

ED 647G
Leadership for a Vision of School Improvement

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
5:30pm-9:20pm

OREI 202

4 Stephen Zrike Jr., Ed.D.
GRAD 519-A
Core Math

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 106

4 TBD
 
 
Graduate Program, Non-Licensure
Higher Education and Community Engagement

Course

Start/End Dates Day/Time Credits Instructor
CME 530G
Social Policy for Children and Families

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
6pm-9:50pm

CUSH 10

4 Art McCabe, J.D.

ED 610G-A
Research Methods

Community Engagement students only.

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 309

4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.
HED 555G
College Counseling & Advising

Sept 8-Dec 8

Monday
4pm-7:50pm

CUSH 201

4 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.
CME 521G
Management and Leadership in Non-Profits

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-7:50pm

CUSH 108

4 Marian Walsh, J.D.

ED 610G-C
Research Methods

Higher Education students only.

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
6:15pm-10:05pm

CUSH 201

4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
HED 540G
Higher Education Law & Policy

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
6:15pm-9:50pm

OREI 214A

4 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.
HED 560G-B
Higher Education Fellowship Experience

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-6:15pm

OREI 109

2 Paul Brown, M.S.
HED 560G-C
Higher Education Fellowship Experience

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-6:15pm

OREI 103

2 Donna Swartwout, Ph.D.
HED 560G-D
Higher Education Fellowship Experience

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-6:15pm

SULL 301

2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-E
Higher Education Fellowship Experience

Sept 2-Dec 9

Tuesday
4pm-6:15pm

SULL 301

2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
ED 671G
Theories of Adult Learning and Development

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
4pm-7:50pm

SULL 301

4 Kenneth Schulman

ED 691G
Community Engagement: Theory and Practice

Fellows only.

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
2pm-5:50pm

OREI 109

4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.
HED 505G-A
College Student Development

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
4pm-7:50pm

OREI 110

4 Thomas Bourdon, Ed.D.

HED 505G-B
College Student Development

Sept 3-Dec 10

Wednesday
4pm-7:50pm

OREI 202

4 Michele Brown Kerrigan, M.Ed.
CME 561G
Community Engagement Fellowship Experience

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
4pm-7:50pm

CUSH 12

4 Roberta Hantgan, M.Ed.

ED 610G-D
Research Methods

Higher Education students only.

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
4pm-7:50pm

CUSH 201

4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
ED 640G
Diversity and Social Justice

Sept 4-Dec 11

Thursday
4pm-7:50pm

OREI 109

4 Emelyn Dela Pena, Ed.D.

ED 610G-B
Research Methods

Community Engagement students only.

Sept 5-Dec 12

Friday
1pm-4:50pm

OREI 312

4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.